NBU ijtimoiy tarmoqlarda:
To Display the Achievements, Assess the Capacities
Regular sector-based industrial fairs and cooperation exchanges have opened in the Uzexpocenter National Exhibition Complex for enterprises of three complexes at once: the agriculture and water resources, reprocessing agricultural commodities and production of consumer goods, culture, education, healthcare and social security, information systems and telecommunications.
The event is organized as part of the first phase of the 7th International Industrial Fair and Cooperation Exchange in accordance with the Resolution of President Islam Karimov on “The Additional Measures to Enhance the Localization of Production of Final Goods, Components and Materials on the Base of Industrial Cooperation” signed December 1, 2009.
It was noted at the opening ceremony of the occasion that the interest of domestic enterprises and foreign partners has been growing toward the participation in manufacturing cooperation, the establishment and development of contacts and interaction in supplying and procuring goods, the organization of production and bolstering new types of produce.
Last year, the industrial forum was attended by 207 enterprises who presented nearly 1.5 thousand types of goods. They concluded 297 agreements totaling 96.6 billion soums and 40.1 million dollars. This year, the representation range exceeds 220 enterprises constituting the Uzpakhtasanoat stock company, the Association of Food Industry Enterprises, the Uzbekyengilsanoat state stock company, the Uzdonmahsulot stock company, the Dori Darmon stock company, as well as the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Committee for Communication, Information and Telecommunications Technologies, the Uzbek Agency for Press and Information and the like.
The visitors’ attention is drawn to the stands of Uzbekyengilsanoat state stock company. 18 enterprises have displayed a wide range of produce: socks and stockings, knitted fabrics, buttons, package materials, marking items, labels and others. Particularly appealing is the men’s, women’s and children’s wear distinct with its high quality and reasonable prices.
According to Rasul Sadykov, director of the Agency for Advertisement and Textile Goods Marketing at the Uzbekyengilsanoat, enterprises willing to take part in this forum have been growing in number. This is a fine opportunity to demonstrate one’s own capacities, find new partners and enhance production. Thus, within last year’s sector-based industrial fair and cooperation exchange, the light industry entities reached deals for 29.2 billion soums. This year, the sum is anticipated to exceed 30 billion soums.
Also crowded are the stands of the Association of Food Industry Enterprises of Uzbekistan and the Uzdonmahsulot stock company. The diversity of breads, bakery and pastas, confectionery, meats, dairies and oils stirs the appetite.
The Association of Food Industry Enterprises of Uzbekistan is represented by 10 companies that expose in excess of 100 types of produce, around 30 of which are the new ones manufactured as part of Localization Program. Notably, the company Angeline Cosmetics has exhibited several new kinds of soap, the Uchkurgan-Yogh open stock company has presented vegetable oil, technical salomas, while the PSM open stock company exposes dozens of biscuits.
The Uzdonmahsulot stand comprises 44 enterprises who have presented more than 35 types of goods. The principal goal pursued by the Uzdonmahsulot SC by participation in this industrial fair and cooperation exchange is to seek for new partners, since 28 mini bakeries, 2 mills and 2 confectionery production lines are projected to be launched this year in this sector.
The Association of Industrial Enterprises of Water Resources has exhibited the produce of more than 30 enterprises. Thus, the Suvsanoatmashkuyuvchi unitary enterprise offers screw and twin-screw lift devices for hydropower facilities, components and parts to excavators and for pump equipment as well as foundry products; the Chustmash LLC exposes graphitic brushes and brush holders for electric machines, mortise locks and other unconventional equipment for water economy.
According to representatives of Suvinshoatbutlash LLC, the participation in the industrial forum facilitates the consolidation of cooperation bonds. Owing to this, the enterprise has been successful in promoting its engineering services and been supplying goods to the enterprises of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources, the Almalyk and Navoi mining and smelting plants, the Uzmetkombinat open stock company and many other entities.
It is noteworthy that the regular sector-based industrial fairs and cooperation exchanges have helped reveal the potential of the domestic IT sphere, which is acknowledged today as one of the most dynamically advancing sectors.      For the last ten years alone, 40 projects have been executed here, thanks to which all the intercity, international and the 98 percent of local telephone stations underwent digitization with a capacity to provide cutting-edge services in telecommunications.
The forum hosts three enterprises who manufacture an extensive range of equipment for automatic telephone stations, remote control hardware and subscribers’ units, including CDMA mobile phones, USB and ADSL modems for internet users. Earlier, these products used to be imported, while today the consumer can purchase the locally produced goods at reasonable prices.
The sector-based industrial fair and cooperation exchange that has united enterprises of three complexes at once is a huge opportunity to display achievements, evaluate one’s own capabilities and those of partners and competitors, and set out for new joint projects.