Fine Arts Gallery of Uzbekistan
On the eve of the greatest and dearest holiday for the country, the Independence Day, the capital of Uzbekistan hosted the opening of a new unique cultural center - Fine Arts Gallery of Uzbekistan.
The Concept of Gallery’s Exhibition
The Fine Arts Gallery of Uzbekistan was opened by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2004 on the eve of Independence Day. The Gallery has a collection of paintings, graphics and numismatics of the National Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Foreign Economic Activity.
The History of Ancient Coins Collection
The National Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Foreign Economic Activity significantly contributes to the noble preservation of the country's past monuments, i.e. the national heritage. This is surely why the specifics of the Bank's activity provides its high interest in numismatic monuments of the past, i.e. coins circulating in Uzbekistan for several millennia.
History of Fine Arts in Uzbekistan
In the XIX century, fine art in Central Asia manifested itself in particular in the works of miniaturists of Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara and Kokand.