Flying in the Blueness - III. I am a human.
07.05.2019 1457
From April 24 to May 1, 2019, the Gallery of Fine Arts of Uzbekistan hosted a presentation within the project "Flying in the blueness - III. I am a human.", where the viewer was invited to see the works of the People's Artist of Uzbekistan, academician of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan Akmal Ikramjanov and his students. This is the third project, where the master submits his works and the achievements of his students to the viewer.
The name of Akmal Ikramjanov is well known to a wide audience. This is a great artist, whose works pulsate with high professionalism, aesthetics of a unique art school, and the best traditions of national and world art. For over 40 years, the artist’s work undergone a kind of evolution, found its favorite subject-themed circle, changed the style of formal-plastic language of the artist’s paintings. However, today, it is completely clear that Akmal Ikramjanov is an artist who has own discourse of creative search which has contributed to the development of Uzbekistan's national school of painting.
One of the planes of Akmal Ikramjanov’s creative talent is to pass his artistic experience to the younger generation. This is a unique feature, which comes natural not to every talented artist. Since 1979, Akmal Ikramdzhanov has been teaching at the institute, first at the State Institute of Arts and Culture named after M. Uygur, then at the National Institute of Arts and Design named after K. Behzod, thus having trained more than one generation of artists. When speaking about a realistic school, some people regard them as something outdated, “yesterday” of contemporary art. However, many Uzbek artists and fine art experts are convinced that only mastering of the experience of a realistic school, understanding and mastering of its laws, compositional structure of an art picture can further transfer you to "freewheeling", artistic search in other styles and trends. Akmal Ikramjanov advanced this view and taught realism further giving freedom to his students.
The project provides the works of A. Ikramdzhanov and his students: S. Allaberganov, E. Aralov, R. Akhmedov, E. Bozorov, Kh. Ibragimov, F. Mavlonov, I. Otaboeva, D. Razikov, U. Radzhabov, S. Sabyrbayev, U. Razhabov, A. Sagatov, J. Chorshanbiyev, M. Makhmudov. Today, they all are participants of various exhibitions, contests, festivals. Some of them already had own exhibitions. Some of them remained in the "realistic coordinate system", some are looking for themselves in the Avant garde and even in post-modernism. Interestingly, that after being trained in a realistic system, they were able to adapt in another artistic space, i.e. a space of conventionality, freedom, experiment, constant movement, philosophical understanding of basis of subsistence through modern art.