Central Bank of Uzbekistan held a meeting of the Board
The Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan held an enlarged meeting of the Board on the results of activities of the banking system during the first 9 months of the current year and the fulfillment of the priorities of economic program for 2014, noted on January 17 this year by the President I. A. Karimov at the session of the government.
The meeting was presided by the Chairman of the Central Bank Fayzulla Mullajonov.
It was noted that during the reporting period, the monetary policy of the Central Bank was directed to execute the planned macroeconomic indicators for 2014, the steady execution of decrees and resolutions of the President, aimed at further reforming of the banking system and increase its stability, the achievement of high international rating indicators.
A systematic work aimed at the increase of banking system capitalization, further strengthening its liquidity and stability carried out during the reporting period.
The level of achievements of the banking system as a result of the implemented measures meet international standards, and in some cases surpass them.
The meeting identified priority tasks that must be run in the 4th quarter of this year.