Tashkent hosted the VII session of the Joint Uzbek-Czech intergovernmental commission
On October 31 in Tashkent, in the framework of the visit of business delegation of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Uzbekistan, headed by the Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade Milan Hovorka, were held the VII session of the Joint Uzbek-Czech intergovernmental commission on economic, industrial, scientific and technical cooperation and the Uzbek-Czech business forum with the participation of representatives of business circles of two countries.
During the event, Deputy Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akmal Kamalov noted that trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Czech Republic has a solid foundation and great potential. The volume of trade between countries is increasing every year. In 2012, it increased by 32.3% to reach $77.5 million. Increase in turnover is also observed this year - in January-September      2013 it amounted to $77.8 million. Contacts between business circles of Uzbekistan are also expanding. Thus, during the IX International Cotton and Textile Fair, 16-17 October, a contract for the supply of cotton fiber in the Czech Republic for $1 million was signed.
Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic Milan Hovorka underlined the stability of relations between our countries. However, he noted that the bilateral relationship has untapped potential.
"At the moment there is a need for regular meetings at different levels, not only in the field of mutual investment and trade, but also in establishment of joint ventures. We are also interested in attracting the Uzbek investments in the Czech Republic" - said Milan Hovorka in an interview to UzReport.
During the events, the participants were also introduced to the prospects of bilateral cooperation, investment potential of Uzbekistan and the possibilities of investment cooperation, including in the framework of "Navoi" SIEZ and "Angren" SIZ, where unprecedented conditions and preferences for investors have been created.
The legal base of bilateral trade and economic relations between Uzbekistan and the Czech Republic was laid during the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov in January 1997 in the Czech Republic, during which were signed agreements "On the Promotion and Reciprocal Protection of Investments", "On cooperation between the Ministry of foreign Economic Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Industry and trade of the Czech Republic", "On cooperation between the National Bank of Uzbekistan and the Commercial Bank of the Czech Republic".
In April 1999, the Prime Minister Milos Zeman of the Czech Republic visited Uzbekistan. In the end of the visit, the Joint Declaration "On further development of mutually beneficial cooperation" and an agreement "On international transport of passengers and goods by road" were signed.
When on May 1, 2004 the Czech Republic joined the European Union the intergovernmental agreement "On trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation", signed in 1993, has become invalid. Thus, in June 2004 in Tashkent during the inaugural meeting of the Uzbek-Czech Intergovernmental Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific-Technical Cooperation, the sides signed a new agreement on "Trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation".
Currently, in Uzbekistan, there are 19 enterprises with Czech capital, 8 of which are of 100 % Czech capital. Representatives of 10 Czech firms and companies are accredited at the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the.
In the end of the session was held the protocol signing ceremony of the VII meeting of the Joint Uzbek-Czech intergovernmental commission.
We add that, despite the high profile of the meeting, it was held in a cordial atmosphere. Both sides expressed their confidence in the further development and strengthening of inter-governmental cooperation.