Tashkent regional branch of National Bank of Uzbekistan has allocated to entrepreneurs 94.5 billion soums of credits
The decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures on ensuring reliable protection of private property, small business and private entrepreneurship, eliminating barriers for their rapid development”, dated May 15, 2015, is one of the leading vectors of the current policy of the bank. Tashkent regional department of the National Bank of Uzbekistan actively participates in carrying out the objectives, put forth by the decree.
As of July 1, the total amount of credits allocated to subjects of small business and private entrepreneurship having exceeded the forecast by 9.2% and comprised 94.5 billion soums. The amount of credits allocated for the production of food totaled 18.2 billion soums.
“The total sum of credits issued for the production of nonfood goods exceeded the targeted 14.6 billion and made 17.6 billion soums. Thus the plan, put forth by the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On additional measures for stimulation of the expansion of the production of nonfood articles” has been fulfilled at 120.9% - noted head of credit department of the National Bank for Foreign Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akramov Azam.
The National Bank of Uzbekistan also provides support to female entrepreneurs. Thus, as of July 1, female entrepreneurs received credit worth 163 billion soums.