Uzbek banks issue 12.1 trillion soums of credits to entrepreneurs
As was pointed out at the next enlarged session of the Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, over the past year, lending to small businesses compared with 2014 increased by 1.3 times and as of 1 January of the current year amounted to 12.1 trillion soums, including microcredits amounted to more than 2.5 trillion soums. This is 1.3 times more compared to 2014.
Particular attention was paid to commercial banks to support women entrepreneurs. In particular, the volume of issued credit funds to support women entrepreneurs has increased by 1.3 times compared to 2014 and amounted to more than 1.2 billion soums.
Banks have also paid considerable attention to the wide involvement of youth in entrepreneurship, especially graduates of professional colleges, as well as rendering financial support for their business projects. In particular, credit resources in the amount of 277.8 billion soums were allocated last year towards this area, which is 1.4 times more compared with 2014.